Privacy Policy for HSH Website

Home Sweet Home Sofas & Living Pty Ltd (ABN 82 157 718 986) (referred to as “Home Sweet Home”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is fully committed to providing the highest level of Customer Service. This includes protecting your privacy.

As part of our store business and on line business we collect information from individuals. We respect and protect the privacy of the personal information of people who deal with us.

This Privacy Policy outlines how Home Sweet Home uses, discloses and protects any personal information about yourself that we collect when you use this website and otherwise interact with us. You can be assured that the information collected will only be held, used or disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act, and this document outlines the types of information we collect and how it is used. We collect limited personal information when you knowingly provide it. Such as title, name, contact details, address, phone, and e-mail addresses. We only collect information for the purpose of dealing with us.

What information do we collect?

We may collect and hold the following personal information from customers, people seeking employment and other individuals with whom we deal:

  • information that we can use to contact you, including your telephone number, mobile number, email address, work address, mailing address

  • demographic information such as postcode

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers; and

  • employment history and qualifications (for those who apply for employment with us).

    What do we do with the information we collect and hold?

    We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the below reasons.

  • to process your transaction and deliver products to you;

  •  to facilitate and process your orders and payments;

  •  to improve our products and services;

  •  for warranty repairs on our products;

  •  to carry out or respond to your queries or requests;

  •  to provide information to you that you have requested;

  • unless you ask us not to, we may send promotional material, from time to time, to any contact details you provide to us, about our new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting;

  • to contact you by email, SMS, phone, or mail for market research purposes, from time to time, and;

  • for internal record keeping.

    We will not disclose information about you to anyone else unless the disclosure is required by law or has been consented by you.

    How do we collect your personal information?

    The way in which we collect your personal information will depend on the nature of the service that we are providing to you.

    We may collect your personal information:

  • directly from you, either in person or over the phone;

  • when you place an order via our website;

  • when you interact with our website; or

  • from other sources.

    We will always collect your personal information directly from you unless it is impracticable to do so. This would usually be done through the website when you elect to disclose your personal information to us for a particular purpose.

    Your personal information will not be collected if you are only browsing the Website.

    Security

    Home Sweet Home stores your personal information in different ways including in paper and electronic form. We take all security measures reasonable in the circumstances to protect your personal information from loss, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities but, as far as permissible under law, Home Sweet Home accepts no responsibility for the unauthorised use of personal information held by it. The personal information will be destroyed or de-identified when it is no longer useful or it is unreliable and cannot be corrected.

    Privacy Policy Changes

    As we continue to improve the services, products, and features we provide, this Privacy Policy is subject to change. This Privacy Policy is subject to change without direct notice to you. We may change our Privacy Policy at any time by posting a new version of it on our website. Therefore, you should review this Privacy Policy each time you visit our website. The date provided below will inform you as to when the most recent material updates to this Privacy Policy occurred.

    Date of Last Update: July 2016